Rantoul Weather History

Illinois, United States of America

Weather on a past date in Rantoul

Any date from 1 January 2009 to yesterday.

Mon 19 Oct, 2026 Weather in Rantoul

Sunrise: 07:07 AM
Sunset: 06:07 PM
Moonrise: 03:10 PM
Moonset: 12:26 AM
Max:
19.6 °c
Min:
5.8 °c
Avg:
12.4 °c
Precip:
0.00 mm
Max Wind:
11.5 kph
 
Mon 19
0:00 am
Mon 19
3:00 am
Mon 19
6:00 am
Mon 19
9:00 am
Mon 19
12:00 pm
Mon 19
3:00 pm
Mon 19
6:00 pm
Mon 19
9:00 pm
IconClearClearClearSunnySunnySunnyPartly cloudyCloudy
Temp9.7°c7.2°c6.2°c11.1°c17.1°c19.5°c15.8°c12.3°c
Wind11.5 kmph8.3 kmph5.8 kmph4.7 kmph8.3 kmph7.2 kmph4.0 kmph9.0 kmph
Precip0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm
Cloud0%0%0%0%0%5%36%63%
Humidity47%47%47%40%33%27%36%41%
Pressure1029 mb1029 mb1029 mb1030 mb1029 mb1026 mb1026 mb1027 mb

Rantoul Annual Weather Averages

MonthHigh TempLow TempAvg TempSunshine HoursRainfallRain daysPressure
January0°C / 33°F-7°C / 20°F-3°C / 26°F120 hours61.79 mm / 2.43 In8 days1020 mb / 31 In
February3°C / 37°F-5°C / 23°F-1°C / 30°F126 hours64.63 mm / 2.54 In7 days1020 mb / 31 In
March11°C / 51°F1°C / 35°F6°C / 42°F152 hours119.13 mm / 4.69 In8 days1018 mb / 31 In
April16°C / 61°F7°C / 44°F11°C / 53°F156 hours153.80 mm / 6.06 In9 days1014 mb / 30 In
May22°C / 72°F13°C / 55°F17°C / 63°F178 hours131.12 mm / 5.16 In10 days1015 mb / 30 In
June27°C / 80°F17°C / 63°F22°C / 72°F221 hours118.95 mm / 4.68 In8 days1013 mb / 30 In
July28°C / 82°F19°C / 66°F23°C / 74°F220 hours102.07 mm / 4.02 In8 days1015 mb / 30 In
August28°C / 82°F18°C / 64°F23°C / 73°F230 hours88.36 mm / 3.48 In8 days1015 mb / 30 In
September25°C / 78°F15°C / 58°F20°C / 67°F222 hours78.20 mm / 3.08 In6 days1017 mb / 31 In
October18°C / 64°F9°C / 48°F13°C / 56°F197 hours93.02 mm / 3.66 In7 days1017 mb / 31 In
November10°C / 50°F2°C / 36°F6°C / 43°F187 hours80.97 mm / 3.19 In5 days1020 mb / 31 In
December4°C / 39°F-2°C / 28°F1°C / 33°F136 hours71.75 mm / 2.82 In7 days1019 mb / 31 In

Need more than one day of Rantoul history?

Download historical weather for Rantoul, or any other location, in CSV from January 2009 onwards. Ideal for research, insurance, energy, agriculture and machine-learning projects.

  • Historical weatherDaily and hourly interval data.
  • Yearly monthly averagesMonthly averages for every year since 2009.
  • Monthly climate averagesLong-term climate normals by month.
  • CSV formatReady for Excel, Python, R or your database.
Buy historical weather data Or use the History API

Hotels near Rantoul

Rantoul weather history: common questions

How far back does Rantoul weather history go?

Hourly historical weather is available from 1 January 2009. Choose a date above, or pick a month at the top of the page for long-term averages.

Can I download Rantoul historical weather as a file?

Yes. Buy historical weather data as daily or hourly CSV, yearly monthly averages or monthly climate averages. A free sample download is available.

Is there an API for historical weather?

Yes. The WeatherAPI.com History API returns hourly weather for any past date from 2010, as JSON or XML. Get a free API key.

Quick and Easy Signup for Weather API

WeatherAPI.com makes it super easy to integrate our realtime, daily, hourly and 15 min interval weather forecast data, historical weather, marine weather, bulk request, air quality data, pollen, evapotranspiration, autocomplete, time zone, astronomy and sports data into your new or existing project.