Kankakee Weather History

Illinois, United States of America

Weather on a past date in Kankakee

Any date from 1 January 2009 to yesterday.

Mon 19 Oct, 2026 Weather in Kankakee

Sunrise: 07:07 AM
Sunset: 06:05 PM
Moonrise: 03:11 PM
Moonset: 12:22 AM
Max:
19.3 °c
Min:
5.8 °c
Avg:
12.1 °c
Precip:
0.00 mm
Max Wind:
11.2 kph
 
Mon 19
0:00 am
Mon 19
3:00 am
Mon 19
6:00 am
Mon 19
9:00 am
Mon 19
12:00 pm
Mon 19
3:00 pm
Mon 19
6:00 pm
Mon 19
9:00 pm
IconClearClearClearSunnySunnySunnySunnyOvercast
Temp9.8°c7.1°c6.1°c9.7°c17.0°c19.3°c15.7°c12.1°c
Wind11.2 kmph9.7 kmph5.8 kmph5.0 kmph9.4 kmph7.2 kmph0.4 kmph3.6 kmph
Precip0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm
Cloud0%0%0%0%0%0%10%100%
Humidity49%50%52%44%36%30%38%42%
Pressure1029 mb1029 mb1029 mb1030 mb1029 mb1027 mb1027 mb1028 mb

Kankakee Annual Weather Averages

MonthHigh TempLow TempAvg TempSunshine HoursRainfallRain daysPressure
January-1°C / 31°F-8°C / 18°F-4°C / 25°F115 hours55.13 mm / 2.17 In8 days1020 mb / 31 In
February2°C / 36°F-6°C / 21°F-2°C / 28°F124 hours61.26 mm / 2.41 In7 days1019 mb / 31 In
March10°C / 49°F1°C / 33°F5°C / 41°F149 hours114.07 mm / 4.49 In8 days1018 mb / 31 In
April15°C / 60°F6°C / 42°F10°C / 51°F147 hours133.83 mm / 5.27 In8 days1014 mb / 30 In
May22°C / 71°F12°C / 53°F17°C / 62°F182 hours128.18 mm / 5.05 In10 days1015 mb / 30 In
June27°C / 80°F17°C / 62°F22°C / 71°F214 hours133.78 mm / 5.27 In10 days1013 mb / 30 In
July28°C / 82°F18°C / 65°F23°C / 74°F219 hours109.77 mm / 4.32 In8 days1015 mb / 30 In
August28°C / 82°F17°C / 63°F22°C / 72°F226 hours99.28 mm / 3.91 In8 days1015 mb / 30 In
September25°C / 77°F14°C / 58°F19°C / 67°F223 hours78.78 mm / 3.10 In7 days1017 mb / 31 In
October17°C / 63°F8°C / 47°F13°C / 55°F185 hours98.15 mm / 3.86 In7 days1016 mb / 30 In
November10°C / 49°F2°C / 35°F5°C / 42°F178 hours69.52 mm / 2.74 In6 days1019 mb / 31 In
December3°C / 38°F-3°C / 27°F0°C / 32°F124 hours66.92 mm / 2.63 In6 days1019 mb / 31 In

Need more than one day of Kankakee history?

Download historical weather for Kankakee, or any other location, in CSV from January 2009 onwards. Ideal for research, insurance, energy, agriculture and machine-learning projects.

  • Historical weatherDaily and hourly interval data.
  • Yearly monthly averagesMonthly averages for every year since 2009.
  • Monthly climate averagesLong-term climate normals by month.
  • CSV formatReady for Excel, Python, R or your database.
Buy historical weather data Or use the History API

Hotels near Kankakee

Kankakee weather history: common questions

How far back does Kankakee weather history go?

Hourly historical weather is available from 1 January 2009. Choose a date above, or pick a month at the top of the page for long-term averages.

Can I download Kankakee historical weather as a file?

Yes. Buy historical weather data as daily or hourly CSV, yearly monthly averages or monthly climate averages. A free sample download is available.

Is there an API for historical weather?

Yes. The WeatherAPI.com History API returns hourly weather for any past date from 2010, as JSON or XML. Get a free API key.

Quick and Easy Signup for Weather API

WeatherAPI.com makes it super easy to integrate our realtime, daily, hourly and 15 min interval weather forecast data, historical weather, marine weather, bulk request, air quality data, pollen, evapotranspiration, autocomplete, time zone, astronomy and sports data into your new or existing project.