Weather on a past date in Lower Hutt

Any date from 1 January 2009 to yesterday.

Mon 19 Oct, 2026 Weather in Lower Hutt

Sunrise: 06:24 AM
Sunset: 07:45 PM
Moonrise: 12:38 PM
Moonset: 03:05 AM
Max:
17.2 °c
Min:
6.8 °c
Avg:
11.3 °c
Precip:
0.00 mm
Max Wind:
16.0 kph
 
Mon 19
0:00 am
Mon 19
3:00 am
Mon 19
6:00 am
Mon 19
9:00 am
Mon 19
12:00 pm
Mon 19
3:00 pm
Mon 19
6:00 pm
Mon 19
9:00 pm
IconClearClearClearSunnySunnySunnySunnyClear
Temp6.8°c6.9°c6.9°c12.3°c16.3°c17.2°c15.8°c9.4°c
Wind6.8 kmph8.3 kmph13.0 kmph16.0 kmph15.5 kmph14.2 kmph5.4 kmph4.0 kmph
Precip0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm0.00 mm
Cloud1%8%2%12%0%3%4%5%
Humidity95%96%95%69%43%42%52%94%
Pressure1029 mb1028 mb1027 mb1027 mb1026 mb1025 mb1025 mb1028 mb

Lower Hutt Annual Weather Averages

MonthHigh TempLow TempAvg TempSunshine HoursRainfallRain daysPressure
January19°C / 67°F14°C / 57°F16°C / 62°F218 hours62.57 mm / 2.46 In5 days1013 mb / 30 In
February19°C / 67°F14°C / 57°F17°C / 62°F199 hours76.37 mm / 3.01 In4 days1015 mb / 30 In
March18°C / 65°F13°C / 55°F15°C / 60°F198 hours63.60 mm / 2.50 In5 days1017 mb / 31 In
April16°C / 61°F12°C / 53°F14°C / 57°F182 hours93.37 mm / 3.68 In6 days1017 mb / 31 In
May14°C / 57°F10°C / 50°F12°C / 54°F176 hours86.52 mm / 3.41 In7 days1016 mb / 30 In
June12°C / 54°F9°C / 48°F11°C / 51°F133 hours107.48 mm / 4.23 In8 days1015 mb / 30 In
July11°C / 53°F8°C / 46°F10°C / 49°F154 hours103.45 mm / 4.07 In8 days1014 mb / 30 In
August12°C / 53°F8°C / 46°F10°C / 49°F149 hours90.54 mm / 3.56 In9 days1015 mb / 30 In
September13°C / 55°F8°C / 47°F10°C / 51°F158 hours88.69 mm / 3.49 In7 days1013 mb / 30 In
October14°C / 57°F9°C / 49°F12°C / 53°F172 hours70.11 mm / 2.76 In7 days1013 mb / 30 In
November16°C / 61°F11°C / 52°F13°C / 56°F182 hours75.58 mm / 2.98 In5 days1013 mb / 30 In
December18°C / 64°F13°C / 55°F15°C / 59°F179 hours85.04 mm / 3.35 In6 days1013 mb / 30 In

Need more than one day of Lower Hutt history?

Download historical weather for Lower Hutt, or any other location, in CSV from January 2009 onwards. Ideal for research, insurance, energy, agriculture and machine-learning projects.

  • Historical weatherDaily and hourly interval data.
  • Yearly monthly averagesMonthly averages for every year since 2009.
  • Monthly climate averagesLong-term climate normals by month.
  • CSV formatReady for Excel, Python, R or your database.
Buy historical weather data Or use the History API

Hotels near Lower Hutt

Lower Hutt weather history: common questions

How far back does Lower Hutt weather history go?

Hourly historical weather is available from 1 January 2009. Choose a date above, or pick a month at the top of the page for long-term averages.

Can I download Lower Hutt historical weather as a file?

Yes. Buy historical weather data as daily or hourly CSV, yearly monthly averages or monthly climate averages. A free sample download is available.

Is there an API for historical weather?

Yes. The WeatherAPI.com History API returns hourly weather for any past date from 2010, as JSON or XML. Get a free API key.

Quick and Easy Signup for Weather API

WeatherAPI.com makes it super easy to integrate our realtime, daily, hourly and 15 min interval weather forecast data, historical weather, marine weather, bulk request, air quality data, pollen, evapotranspiration, autocomplete, time zone, astronomy and sports data into your new or existing project.